Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Saturday, December 19, 2009

Nite out over at Nana and Grampa's

Dinner at the grandparents is a pretty common affair with them only being 12 miles down the road. Brinson loves Nana and Grampa!

A game of "Push the Pillow" with Grampa



Leftover from Halloween, Brinson carefully checks out the glowing pumpkin.

Hey that is my hat young lady!

Some more of Brinson

Doing a little shopping
What is so funny!
Mommy is so funny!
Full of smiles before dinner at Nana's

Friday, December 18, 2009

Sickness, Part 2

And the Zaldivar household illnesses continue....Ned's still coughing, I'm still hacking my lungs out (after 4 different antibiotics) and our little Miss B started running a fever this morning. We were up all night with her because she would just cry and cry. She was a limp little noodle that just wanted to be held. The past couple days she's vomited intermittently, no appetite, really irritable, wet cough,etc. We couldn't figure out what was going on, we thought she was teething. I called the Pedi first thing this morning when her temp reached 100.2 and we went in to see Dr. Rossell. Brinson was diagnosed with bilateral ear infections, apparently the worst Dr. Rossell has seen in 15 years. She said her ears looked really yucky with lots of pus. So hopefully now that we have Tylenol, Motrin and antibiotics on board, tonight will be a much better one than last. Good thing Meme is coming in tomorrow!! Just in time! LMAO!

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Playing with Mommy

Brinson learned that she can strum Mommy's lips as well as hers.

video

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Finally

The dietician came to see Brinson today and she has finally hit the 20 lb mark....exactly. lol. Her length is 30 3/4in so not much of a gain in the past month, but at least she's gained some weight. Her eating habits are "normal toddler" from what I'm told, which include spitting out food, refusing certain foods, etc. On one hand it's awesome that she's "normal" but on the other, we can't really afford low calorie days.
Still a slow process in the walking department. She just fights and complains with Dava (OT) which is "normal". lol... Brinson is getting braver though. I catch her standing at the TV or the table and she will let go for a few seconds. I was hoping she would be walking by Christmas, but not sure that's gonna happen. No worries though. It just means she grows up a little slower. :)
In the verbal department, she is really babbling alot. Some words are sort of understandable. She said kitty cat this week....of course it came out as "kee kah" but hey! I knew what she meant! She says "yeah, turtle, baby, bathtub, Dava (LOL), uh huh, etc". It's just so awesome watching her.
The tantrums/bad moods are really seldom, thank God. She does have her own mind and she understands the word "no", she just chooses to ignore it most of the time when we tell her.
It's so amazing being a parent!