Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Saturday, March 14, 2009

Boogie Oogie

Look at those dance moves! Watch out Dances with the Stars!!!

video

Drumming and a sneeze!

Here is one of those odd things that Brinson just loves to do. Her arms are so limp when daddy does it, it's really funny. Sorry for the dark video, I had to turn off the main light because all she wanted to do was stare at it! If you listen closely, you can hear Daddy with the sound effects. :D Also at the end of the vid, you can see Brin's trademark sneeze....so cute.

video

Havin fun with Meme

Silly Meme!! She knows how to make Brinson crack up!

video

Friday, March 13, 2009

Tube free....for good

It's official! Brinson saw the GI doc Dr. Reid today. She is happy with Brinson's progress without the tube and we have her blessing to leave it out. I was almost speechless. We are also doing a few more things...1. Weaning her off the Bethanecol is the first step, then we will work on the Prevacid. and 2. We are starting the transition from Neocate to Pediasure starting on Monday. Time will tell if she will tolerate both changes.
She has also started meats and pasta this week. So far, so good.

I will be honest and say that this is all completely out of the blue. I mean, last week we were bitchin about the NG tube, and today we are celebrating. I don't know what happened, or what changed, but this was all Brinson. It was nothing we did. I'm learning as we go, that things tend to change suddenly. One day she's not sitting, the next day she is. Same with the eating amongst other things. *shrugs*
I'm still apprehensive, and I know there will be "bad" days. Dr. Reid says as long as its not consistent we are not to worry. I reluctantly have more NG tubes put away...just in case. I hope we won't need them.

Blooming

3 Generations







I am a proud Daddy right now. Brinson is improving daily and she has been without her feeding tube since Saturday. I finally feel like we have made the transition from preemie to baby.

And Brinson is getting to be a big girl....so fast!

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Rrrrrrrrraspberries and Asparagussss!

Brinson and Meme love playing. All of a sudden she is super active. She reaches for things and as you will see in the video, is all over the place. For some reason she is stuck on the raspberries again. Lots of drooling and definitely some teething going on. I do a tooth check daily, so far....nada. I hear Zachary has 6!!!!!!!! We are going bluebonnet hunting this weekend with the Baldwins. Hopefully the weather will hold out and we'll get some good pics.














video

video

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Drunken sailor

We took this tonite. You'll have to pardon the camera shake every time I laugh....haha! We tried EVERYTHING to wake this poor child up to feed her. Needless to say, she didn't drink very much, but we still ended up beating yesterday's grand total. As of today's feed, she's taking 84% of what she needs to be. That's almost double the amount she was drinking when she had the NG. She's working so hard. Good girl. :)

video

How funny is this?!?

Brinson got her 12 month shots today....ugh...4 of them. She took it like the trooper she is! We've also kept the NG tube out, and she's doing well in her eating. Still not up to her full feed amount, but better. Meme has been helping us out alot. She went down for a nap this afternoon and when she woke up this is what happened....(rofl)

video

Monday, March 9, 2009

Even Mooooore Bday pics!!!!!

Yes, folks, these are the last few pics of B's blowout party! We had an awesome time, and she made out like a bandit!!!! Thanks to all!


Look at all those gifts!!
















Yellow Rose Bakery did a great job on the cakes!
















The Princess's Throne
















There's her little "smash" cake on the left
















Gettin some Zzzzz's before guests arrive

More Birthday photos

We all got together outside and everyone had a ball.


Abuelo, I like your beard, it reminds me of Daddy


My Grandma spoils me rotten!!! :>


Future Babysitters in training :)


I love my Nana!


Momz & Kidz


This is one of my favorite moments. Both kids got placed on the grass about the same time...and then they proceed to stare at it. It was a pretty funny to watch.


Grass....what is that?
Add Image

Brinson loves her Daddy!


Good family photo! Thanks Meme


Meme Meme Meme!!!


Grampa.....don't let me eat the grass


Yum Yum


I love my cake Mommy!!!


Everyone signed the NICU book that Mommy made for Brinson


3 generations


Mommy opened all of Brinson's gifts cuz she was sleeping.


Hey Zachary, Come HERE!!!

Ababababaabababababaa and other sounds from the Brinsonator

New sounds while talking to Daddy

video

If you think this is funny, make sure to look at Daddy's face also. Ha~

video

Doing what they do best




















Bday party preview

Here is a preview of B's bday party we had on Saturday. Ned's camera takes better pictures than mine, so he will be posting them as soon as we can sort through the 1,000,000 photos we shot! These are from my camera. Even though it was cloudy and windy, and I managed to only lose 3 balloons outside, we had a blast. Brinson was a great sport also. I was going to take out her NG tube for the day, but she beat me to it early that morning. I am very happy to say that the tube is STILL out, and she is working hard on eating and doing well. I've got a call into the GI doctor to get the "OK" to leave it out longer, and B has an appt to see her on Friday. Speaking of doctors, Brinson saw her pedi Dr. Rossell on Friday. Dr. Rossell was very happy with her progress. She weighs 16lbs 10oz and is 27 1/2 inches long. She even managed to do a modified "bye bye" wave as well as "pattycake".


The "feast"

















The "ballroom"

















Ballooooons
















On left is her NICU photo journal I made for her on Shutterfly, on right is her "birthday book" from Meme. Each year she will get a book from whatever theme her party is.

Monkeh see, Monkeh doo!

Yay!! Daddy gave me editing software so I can download videos now!

Meme had a bagel chip, and Brinson was so excited....This video really makes me laugh!! (BTW Brinson has nothing in her mouth to chew lol)

video